Tuckerton Seaport Museum Smokey - Tuckerton, NJ
18S E 556402 N 4383661
The Tuckerton Seaport Museum is a working maritime village and museum, featuring historic buildings, replicas, exhibits and demonstrations. This Smokey Bear stands in a diorama of local wildlife in the visitors center.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Even before early settlers came to this area in 1698, the indigenous Lenni Lenape Indians frequented this area for fishing and clamming. Settlers were attracted to this area by the vast protected waters of Barnegat Bay and the bounty it provided. The town, which sat along the Tuckerton River, beared many names before officially being renamed Tuckerton in March of 1789. Some names included "Andrew Mills", "Middle-of-the-Shore", "Clamtown", "Quakertown", and "Fishtown". On March 21, 1791, Tuckerton became the Third Port of Entry of the United States.

This 40-acre open-air museum, once known as the Barnegat Bay Decoy and Baymen’s Museum, includes 17 historic and recreated buildings reflecting the nature, people and maritime history of the area. Exhibits include displays, recreations, demonstrations and media. Take a self-guided tour along the boardwalk connecting these buildings.

Purchase your Seaport entry ticket in the Gift Shop. Entrance is down the stairs in the Visitor Center. Before actually entering the Seaport, visitors will learn about the various trades of the seaport era, as well as a diorama of local wildlife. Standing alongside a taxidemy of a local black bear, a life-sized Smokey stands, reminding all visitors to be careful of fires during their visit to the fragile lands of the pinelands and marshlands.
Condition of Smokey Bear:

Forest Name: Tuckerton Seaport Museum