Williamsburg Transportation Center - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 348548 N 4126910
The Williamsburg Transportation Center is currently a depot for both railroad and buses in Williamsburg, but also was a stopping point for several dignitaries that included President F. D. Roosevelt and British Prime Minister Winston Churchill.
Location: Virginia, United States

In Williamsburg, near the city's fire station and municipal government building, is the Williamsburg Transportation Center, which is currently used as an Amtrak station, a Greyhound bus station, a car rental place, and is also serviced by taxi cabs and hotel shuttles.

According to the web site run by the city government, the station was built on 1.6 acres of land in 1935 by John D. Rockefeller as part of the work to restore the center of Williamsburg to its colonial appearance. It is 5400 square feet in size, and is a brick structure on the outside, with a covered platform. Inside, there are two main areas and a center section between them. The east side of the station is occupied by Amtrak. The west side is occupied by the bus lines. Between them are restrooms, vending machines, a phone lobby, and a passage area. The station address is 468 North Border Street and is a block from Route 162/Lafayette Street. The station is only about four blocks from the Williamsburg historic area, and is near many of the hotels, William and Mary College, and other facilities in the area.

In 1935, the Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad provided passenger service to the station. Amtrak took over passenger service in 1971. In 2000, the city of Williamsburg purchased the station from Colonial Williamsburg and transformed the station from railroad only to a full transportation center.

Other Source:

Wikipedia (Williamsburg (Amtrak Station)):