Oklahoma Veterans Cemetery - Oklahoma City, OK
Formerly Union Soldiers Cemetery

The Oklahoma Veterans Cemetery is small, located across the street from the 45th Infantry Division Museum. It is well maintained and the entrance is an arch with a historical marker to inform visitors about the cemetery.

This historical cemetery is located in the heart of OKC's Adventure District. Nearby is the OKC Zoo, Science Museum Oklahoma, Oklahoma Firefighter's Museum, Living and Fallen Firefighter's Memorial, Softball Hall of Fame Museum, OKC Railway Museum, and Lincoln Golf Course.

Text on marker at cemetery:

Union Soldier's Cemetery
This Union Soldier Cemetery is the final resting place of 63 Army veterans, 3 veteran's wives, and one veteran's daughter. Soldiers buried here served in Army units from Kansas, Missouri, Illinois, Indiana, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin, Michigan, & Tenn. Included are three men who fought in the Indian Wars. Since 1953 the maintenance of the cemetery has been the responsibility of the Oklahoma Military Department. The cemetery has been redesignated as Oklahoma Veterans Cemetery, & may be used for the resting place for any honorable discharged member of the Armed Forces of the United States.

Physical address of the cemetery is 2312 NE 36th St. mailing address; 3501 Military Circle; OKC, OK 73111; ph. 405-228-5038
Date cemetery was established: not known

Visiting hours: