Staroboleslavská brána / Old-Boleslav Gate (Stará Boleslav, Central Bohemia)
33U E 476718 N 5560357
The Old-Boleslav Gate (Staroboleslavská brána), located in the south end of St. Wenceslaus Square in Stará Boleslav, is only visible remnant of the Gothic town's fortification system ...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Old-Boleslav Gate (Staroboleslavská brána), a Gothic gate-tower of rectangular groundplan, is only visible remnant of the medieval fortification system of town Stará Boleslav, which was built in 1351 by Holy Roman Emperor and Czech king Charles IV.

After 16th century was Old-Boleslav Gate in very bad shape, so it was no obstacle for Swedish army's attack during Thirty Years War (1639). After the Thirty Years War was gate restored and obtained Baroque facade. Today, you can find there a history exposition of the local museum.

Date Built: 1351