Glider to Flyer ---- Kill Devil Hills in Dare County, North Carolina
18S E 439747 N 3986244
Marker is in Kill Devil Hills, North Carolina, in Dare County. Marker can be reached from Wright Brothers National Monument Road.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"Our first experiments were rather disappointing. The machine ... at times seemed to be entirely beyond control."
Orville Wright in a letter to his sister Katharine, July 28, 1901

The 1901 experiments at Kill Devil Hills were considered a failure. Orville later recalled Wilbur, on the trip back home to Dayton, stating in frustration, "Not within a thousand years would man ever fly!"

"Our new machine is a very great improvement over anything we had built before and over anything any one has built."
Letter from Wilbur Wright to his father, October 2, 1902

The Wrights' experiments with the successful 1902 Glider solved most of the problems in achieving stability, lift and control, and set the course for the 1903 first powered flight. Their basic paten was on the control mechanisms of this glider

"A couple of small boys, who had come with the men from the station, made a hurried departure over the hill for home on hearing the engine start."
Orville Wright, diary D. December 14, 1903

Determined to achieve powered flight before returning to Dayton, the Wright brothers focused on the assembly of the Flyer. A cracked propeller shaft, constant repairs to the machine, and lack of winds delayed their trials at powered flight.
Group that erected the marker: U.S. Department of the Interior

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: