William Cotter Maybury - Detroit, MI.
Located on the S.E. corner of Woodward and Adams.
Location: Michigan, United States

William Cotter Maybury (November 20, 1848 – May 6, 1909) was a politician from the U.S. state of Michigan.

Maybury was born in Detroit, Michigan. He attended public schools and graduated from the academic department of the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor in 1870 and from the law department in 1871. He was admitted to the bar in the latter year and commenced practice in Detroit. He was city attorney of Detroit from 1876 to 1880 and lecturer on medical jurisprudence in the Michigan College of Medicine at Detroit in 1881 and 1882.

In 1880, Maybury ran as a Democrat for a seat in the U.S. House of Representatives from Michigan's 1st congressional district, losing in the general election to Republican Henry W. Lord. Maybury was elected in 1882 to the 48th and again in 1884 to the 49th Congresses, serving from March 4, 1883 to March 3, 1887. He was not a candidate for re-election in 1886.

Maybury resumed the practice of law in Detroit. He served as Mayor of Detroit from 1897 to 1905. He was an unsuccessful candidate for Governor of Michigan in 1900, being defeated by Republican candidate, Aaron T. Bliss.

William C. Maybury died in Detroit and was interred in Elmwood Cemetery. There is a statue of Maybury in Grand Circus Park in downtown Detroit, which was completed by Adolph Alexander Weinman for $22,000 and unveiled to the public in 1912.