George Washington as Master Mason - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 331751 N 4688365
George Washington as Master Mason is found on the Jefferson Avenue side of Mariners Church, 170 Jefferson Avenue.
Location: Michigan, United States

George Washington as Master Mason
This sculpture is yet one more piece of history here. Along with George Washington the church itself is historical and has a Michigan Historical Marker and is on the National Register of Historic Places. There is also a Michigan Historical Marker for the U.S. Topographical Engineers.

As shown on the SIRIS site;
Description:
George Washington stands dressed in britches with an apron and a medallion decorated with Masonic symbols. He holds a three-cornered hat in the crook of his proper left arm, and a gavel in his proper right hand. He wears an open, buttoned, overcoat, and has a short podium to his proper right. The sculpture is mounted upon a stepped, inscribed base.
Remarks:
The sculpture depicts Washington as the master of his Masonic Lodge in Alexandria, Virginia, in 1788, the year he was elected President of the United States. The sculpture was a gift of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of Michigan in commemoration of ten centuries of Freemasonry. The site was once that of Detroit's old Council House, or "Old Indian Council House," chosen because of its historic significance as the birthplace of the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of Michigan. The artist used Bryant Baker's sculpture "Illustrious Brother George Washington" (see IAS record 76008818) upon which to base the design for his original model (see IAS record 88350035). The original De Lue model was commissioned for the Grand Lodge of Louisiana in 1959, and is located at the New Orleans Public Library. A casting of it was displayed at the Masonic Brotherhood Center at the New York World's Fair.

Inscription:
(On rim of sculpture's base:) Donald De Lue(copyright symbol) 1959 (Front of base, incised:) Washington (Side of base, incised:) George Washington The Father of his Country First President of the United State 1789-1797 First in War First in Peace First in the hearts of his countrymen Resolution of Congress December 1799 (Other side of base, incised:) Of all the Disposition and habits which lead to political prosperity religion and morality are indispensable supports Washington's farewell address (Open book:) (Left side:) PSALM (Right side:) CXXXIII signed

TITLE: George Washington as Master Mason

ARTIST(S): Donald De Lue, 1897-1988, sculptor. Bryant Baker, 1881-1970, sculptor. (copy after)