8th Ward WW II War Memorial - Camden, NJ
18S E 489789 N 4418884
A once beautiful stone, World War II memorial stands in a lonely, garbage-strewn, desolate location. It is in wide open area but still goes unnoticed. On a map, the rectangular, enclosed area is known as memorial park.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This monument is simply in the wrong place in the wrong time. I have been in this part of Camden many, many times. Any veterans or relatives of those men on this stone monument are long gone or deceased. I dare say this memorial has absolutely no meaning for the current denizens of this sad town.

I was scared when I visited this site. I kept looking over my shoulder expecting to be attacked or robbed. The monument consists of a center stone marker rising 7 or 8 feet, flanked by two wings on either sides bearing the names of those local citizens who fought in second world war. It is entirely fenced in. It less in the center of a large grass lot. All around are structures and buildings from the 19th and 20th century. A coca cola add from 1905 overlooks the memorial. The memorial was sponsored by American Legion Post 274.

Inscription:

SPONSORED BY AMERICAN LEGION POST 274

DEDICATED TO THE
MEN AND WOMEN OF THE EIGHT WARD
WHO SERVED THEIR COUNTRY FAITHFULLY
IN WORLD WAR II

Situated on the grounds on the grounds of American Legion Post 274 at Broadway & Jefferson Street in Camden NJ, this monument in inscribed with the names of 24 men (who died in service) from what was then the 8th Ward of Camden NJ, who gave their lives in the service of our nation during World War II. Also listed are the names of over 900 other during the war years. SOURCE

In the mid 20th century, Camden's 8th Ward lay in the southern- most past of the city. It's borders, clockwise from the southernmost point, were the Delaware River north to a point opposite Ferry Avenue & Jackson Street; then along the "Line Ditch" to the south- east corner of Everett and Broadway; north along the east side of Broadway to Lansdowne Avenue, east to 8th Street, then south along the west side of 8th to Van Hook Street. From Van Hook Street, the border went to Mt. Ephraim Avenue, where it turned south till the city limits were reached. This region includes the neighborhoods historically known as Centerville, Fairview, and Yorkship Village, among others.

Coordinates are accurate up to +/- .006 inches.

Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Park along street, in front. Look all around you for criminal or gang activity then run like heck!

Location of waymark:
Broadway & Jefferson Street