Abraham Lincoln - Detroit, Michigan
This bust of Abraham Lincoln is found in the N.E. area of Hart Plaza, downtown Detroit.
Location: Michigan, United States

Abraham Lincoln
Has had better days here. Sometime back the nose was broken off and unfortunately it was not restored correctly. It looks like a dark gray cement was used and the crack filled in. This bust should be restored and saved.

Remarks found on SIRIS site;
In 1924 Ralph Herman Booth donated this sculpture to the Detroit Institute of Arts, but the sculpture remained in storage until the 1950s when it was installed outside the museum. In 1954 Marshall Fredericks redesigned the base, and the sculpture was dedicated in 1956, with the help of American citizens of German ancestry through the German American Cultural Center in Detroit. After being vandalized in 1967, the sculpture was again put into storage. In a joint effort by the Detroit Institute of Arts, the Detroit Parks and Recreation Dept, and the Civic Center, the sculpture was restored and relocated to Hart Plaza in 1986.

The inscription reads;
(On front of base:) Abraham Lincoln 1809-1865 By Gutzon Borglum Amercian 1867-1941 Gift of Ralph Herman Booth 1924 Erected February 12, 1956 By Amercian Citizens of German Ancestry through the German Amercian Cultural Center Detroit unsigned.

TITLE: Abraham Lincoln

ARTIST(S): Gutzon Borglum, 1867-1941, sculptor

DATE: 1918. Dedicated Feb. 12, 1956. Relocated 1967. Relocated 1986. Rededicated Feb.12, 1987

MEDIUM: Sculpture: limestone; Base: marble

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 87840031

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
N.E section of Hart Plaza, Jefferson Avenue.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Condition: Surveyed 1993 August. Well maintained. This is no longer the case, this sculpture could use a restoration.