The Sixth Floor Museum- Dallas, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
From a school book depository, to a snipers roost, to a museum to an infamous day.
Created From:
 The Sixth Floor - Dallas, Texas - posted by boB B giB

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

The Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza is an historic exhibit that examines the life, times, death, and legacy of U.S. President John F. Kennedy. It is located at the very spot from which Lee Harvey Oswald allegedly shot Kennedy.

The museum's exhibition area uses historic films, photographs, artifacts and interpretive displays to document the events of the assassination, the findings of the official investigations that followed and the historical legacy of the national tragedy. The museum is self-sufficient in funding, relying solely on donations and ticket sales. It rents the space from the County of Dallas, Texas.

The museum opened its doors on Presidents' Day, February 20, 1989. The museum is located in the old Texas School Book Depository building, at the intersection of Elm and Houston streets on Dealey Plaza in downtown Dallas, the location from which the Warren Commission found that Lee Harvey Oswald shot President Kennedy on November 22, 1963.

A museum webcam features a live view from the sniper spot. (visit link)
Waymark Type: Monument, memorial or statue