Lewis and Clark Expedition - Grand Towers, IL
In front of the visitors center of this state park.
Location: Illinois, United States

Lewis and Clark Expedition

Grand Towers
Captain William Boone, the nephew of the famous Daniel Boone, is thought to have been the first white settler in Jackson County, having arrived shortly after Lewis and Clark discovered Tower Rock. William Boone's son, Benningen was the first white child born in Jackson County. Other early white settlers included Colonel James Gill, who resided with his family and slaves near Devil's Bake Oven. He was a farmer and owned and operated a ferry boat, which established the area as an important Mississippi River crossing point.

If you wish to learn more of this area visit these site: Ill Mountain Zone , Ill Campgrounds , and Discovery Trails

"Must Sees"at this location":
Another marker on the Mississippi River bank, Grand Tower is a rock formation which is very visible from this other marker. Cemetery and very old river town. Devil's Back Bone State Park, where this marker is located. Devil's Backbone is an unusual rock ridge that runs along the Mississippi River at Grand Tower in Jackson County. Devil's Backbone Park in Grand Tower is part of the River-to-River Trail, of the American Discovery Trail, along the banks of the Mississippi River. Devil's Bake Oven is another formation with many caves, at the north The Oven once harbored river pirates in 1803. Also the park was the site of an Indian massacre in the early 1800s. The foundation walls of a house are still standing at the top of Devil's Bake Oven.

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/2004

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes