First Presbyterian Church of Richardson
14S E 712492 N 3648164
Texas Historical Marker on the front lawn of the First Presbyterian Church of Richardson, 319 La Salle, commemorating its origins and history.

Marker Text:
Organized on August 21, 1870, by the Rev. George L. Blewett (1821 - 1884) and twenty charter members, this church began as the Trinity Congregation of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church. Early worship services were held in the home of George Henry Blewett (son of the congregation's founder), who also donated land for the congregation's first sanctuary, a one-room frame structure. The church became known as the Richardson Presbyterian Church in 1909, and in 1910 relocated to a new sanctuary at Polk Street and Greenville Avenue. Additions were made to the building as the congregation grew, and in 1954 this site was acquired for a new church complex. A sanctuary completed in 1957 was replaced by a larger facility in 1988. Since 1983 the congregation has been known as First Presbyterian Church of Richardson. Throughout its history this church has served the community with a variety of religious, educational, and outreach programs. A Sunday School program begun in 1880 has grown to serve church members of all ages. Outreach efforts include involvement in community projects such as blood drives, medical clinics, and food and clothing pantries for the needy. (1989)