City Park Gazebo ~ Elsberry, MO
In a city park, at the top of the hill, just west of the Mississippi River.

Some interesting history of Elsberry:
Elsberry's founder, Robert T. Elsberry, built his home at the top of the hill on North Fifth Street, just behind the park. It still stands and is now the home of Mr. and Mrs. William L. (Sonny) Taylor.

Robert T. Elsberry's brother also settled a town named Elsberry in North Dakota. However, in 1939 the Highway Department by-passed the town, and the few buildings soon deteriorated and it no longer exists. This leaves Elsberry, Missouri as the only town in the United States with the name "Elsberry."

Elsberry is the home of the late Congressman Clarence Cannon, who served in the United States Congress from 1923 until his death in 1964. Congressman Cannon was noted for his expertise in Parliamentary procedure and served as Chairman of the powerful Appropriations Committee.

On May 5, 1879, what was then the Clarksville & Western Railroad Company reached the farm of Robert T. Elsberry in Lincoln County. With the coming of the railway arose the ambition to found a town which should bear his name. In August of that year, the depot was built, and soon after the town site was plotted.

You can visit the city through their web page: Elsberry

Seating Type: No Seating