Father Gabriel Richard - Detroit, Michigan
17T E 335330 N 4690375
Father Gabriel Richard statue can be found in the front of Gabriel Richard Park on the east side of East Jefferson.
Location: Michigan, United States

Father Gabriel Richard
Was one of the most historical figures in Detroit's history. Born Oct. 15, 1767 in France. He became a French Catholic Priest in 1790, then 2 years later moved to the "New World" where is spent time first in Baltimore, Maryland and then to Illinois before coming to Detroit in 1798.
Once here in the "Territory of Michigan" became the priest of St. Anne's Church, the first church in Detroit. In 1823 he also was elected as representative of the Territory of Michigan in Congress. Of his many accomplishments for the City of Detroit and now the State of Michigan were;
Establishing Detroit's first library.
Establishing Detroit's first News Paper.
The co-founded a collage which was the forerunner of the University of Michigan.
Michigan's first good road from Detroit to Chicago, now known as M-12/Michigan Avenue.

Father Gabriel Richard died in 1832 and rests in St. Anne's Church were he served for 34 years.

Information from SIRIS:
Father Richard stands holding a Bible in front of his torso with his proper left hand. Sculpture: approx. 13 x 2 3/4 x 2 3/4 ft.; Base: approx. 4 1/2 x 4 x 4 ft.
Incription;
(On front of base:) FATHER GABRIEL RICHARD 1767-1832 PIONEER PRIEST*PATRIOT*FOUNDER OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN*MEMBER OF CONGRESS* PRINTER*MARTYR OF CHARITY*PRO- PHET AND APOSTLE OF CHRISTIAN CIVILIZATION*HE SERVED GOD AND COUNTRY ON THE MICHIGAN FRONTIER unsigned.

TITLE: Father Gabriel Richard

ARTIST(S): Leonard D. Jungwirth, 1903-1964

DATE: 1937-1940. Dedicated Oct. 16, 1940. Relocated 1981

MEDIUM: Granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS MI000086

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Along East Jefferson Ave. at the front of Gabriel Richard Park (a Detroit City Park). Just north of Eats Grand Boulevard, on the east side of Jefferson Ave.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Found as listed.