Santa Fe Railway Manzanola Depot - Manzanola, CO
A refurbished depot built in 1913.
Location: Colorado, United States

I’m new to the study of train depots, but I’m starting to notice some similarities in the structure.

There is a general floor plan that seems common. There generally a central area for the workers with the ticket booth. In this case, the ticket booth is straight in the front door This area extends on both the front and the back of the building.

Then off to one side is the baggage/freight area and off to the other side is the waiting area.

With the placement of the chimney on the side away from the waiting area, one would think there was some sort of central heating. The smaller stations had a combination wood/coal stove in the waiting area.

On the back of the building, you can see how the windows are made so someone can look both directions on the tracks, and presumably announce the arrival and departure of the train.

This station has been put to use as a Town Hall and Senior Center. There has been a lot of refurbishing instead of restoring. But at least that saves the building.

Inside, the water fountain is one of the few original items. The other was the stalls in the men’s room, but I don’t think we want a picture of that.

I was told the ticket window is original, but it looks out of place with the wall around it. Still, it shows the window was directly inside the foyer for the front door.

Even though this has been refurbished, there is a nice history on a sign out front. See if you can pick out the dates that can’t be correct.

On the web page, one can appreciate how much work it took to bring this one back to life. Be sure to look at the pictures there. Yesterday, I was a little disappointed the original had been lost. Seeing this, I'm thankful it was saved to this degree.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes