Augustin Daly House ---North Carolina
18S E 342027 N 3970527
Augustin Daly. Playwright, dramatic critic, theatrical producer, and actor, was born, July 20, 1838, in a house which stood 300 feet north.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This historical marker is located on Main Street in Plymouth. It was erected in 1939.

Wikipedia has a "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Augustin_Daly">short article on Augustin Daly:

John Augustin Daly (July 20, 1838 - June 7, 1899), American theatrical manager and playwright, was born in Plymouth, North Carolina, and educated at Norfolk, Va., and in the public schools of New York City.

He was dramatic critic for several New York papers from 1859, and he adapted or wrote a number of plays, Under the Gaslight (1867) being his first success. In 1869 he was the manager of the Fifth Avenue Theatre, and in 1879 he built and opened Daly's Theatre in New York, and, in 1893, Daly's Theatre in London.

At the former he gathered a company of players, headed by Ada Rehan, which made for it a high reputation, and for them he adapted plays from foreign sources, and revived Shakespearean comedies in a manner before unknown in America. He took his entire company on tour, visiting England, Germany and France, and some of the best actors on the American stage have owed their training and first successes to him. Among these were Clara Morris, Sara Jewett, John Drew, Jr., Maurice Barrymore, Fanny Davenport, Maude Adams, Mrs. Gilbert, Tyrone Power, Sr. and many others.

Daly was a great book-lover, and his valuable library was dispersed by auction after his death, which occurred in Paris. Besides plays, original and adapted, he wrote Woffington: a Tribute to the Actress and the Woman (1888).

In 1884, Mark Twain sent a short letter to Augustin Daly, expressing interest in making a play from The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. You can see this letter at "http://etext.lib.virginia.edu/etcbin/toccer-new2?id=Twa4b17.sgm&images=images/modeng&data=/texts/english/modeng/parsed&tag=public&part=all"> University of Virginia Library: Letter, Mark Twain to Augustin Daly, 1884 Feb 17.
Name of Famous Person: Augustin Daly

Physical Address: 354 Main St. Plymouth NC

What is this person famous for?:
Playwright, dramatic critic, theatrical producer, and actor

Personal Experience:
Was out here enjoying the historic marker that is located in the front of the house. This was a great place to geocache as well.