Santa Fe Railway Manzanola Depot - Manzanola, CO
Railroad Depot built in 1913. Now used as Town Hall/Senior Citizen Center
Location: Colorado, United States

The building has been completely refurbished which is different than restored. A few things inside are original, but mostly it's new. There is going to be a museum built in the baggage area this spring.

The outside seems to have been kept original looking.

The history that follows is from a sign on the property:

1869 -- Town was established under name of Catlin.

1876 -- Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe (AT&SF) railroad was built through Manzanola in 1876; railroad was responsible for the growth of southeastern Colorado.

1895 -- Town name changed to Manzanola (Spanish for big read apple) in recognition of the productive apple orchards.

1899 -- Town of Manzanola was incorporated with Jasper N. Beaty being first mayor. AT&SF built a wooden railroad depot.

1913 -- Mazanola Depot constructed; a combination freight, passenger depot constructed of brick; built by Harvey Stiver, of Kansas City, Missouri in the Mission Revival style. Cost of Depot was 25,000.00

1930 -- Depot received daily mail which was transported to post office; Baggage room contained a large wooden icebox for distribution of ice to the local community.

1940 -- Depot saw many local young men departing for WW II.

1950 -- Railroad was main mode of transportation of local sugar beets being shipped to Rocky Ford sugar factory.

1973 -- AT&SF closed depot in Manzanola.

1976 -- AT&SF donated depot building to the Town of Manzanola.

1991 --Senior Citizens moved into east end of Depot.

1992 -- American Legion Post 168 installed glass door in baggage room and used room for storage.

1997 -- Town council looked into having the west end of depot removed due to heavy deterioration of roof and floor from years of disrepair.

2004 -- April 28, 2004 Depot placed on Colorado and National Historical Registry thanks to Lisa Werdel of Manzanola donating over a year of extensive research.

2007 -- Nov 14, 2007 - Grand Opening of the refurbished depot; new home of Manzanola Town Hall - Police Department and Senior Citizen Center.

2009 -- Manzonola Depot Park was reconstructed as final step in a six year project which was funded by 18 grants and in-kind work.
212 N. Grand Ave
Manzanola, CO USA