Pamlico County Confederate Memorial in Bayboro North Carolina
18S E 338664 N 3890323
This wonderful bronze memorial site on a rounded stone on the left side of Pamlico County Courthouse. It is a reminder to all who pass it that even though these men dead for the southern they were fighting for what they believed in.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Historical Marker Transcription
1861 1865

Deo Vindice

In memory of our Confederate dead

Erected by Neuse Chapter
United Daughters of the Confederacy

1939
Historical marker raised by:
Pamlico Chapter #43

The United Daughters of the Confederacy is an organization which developed from local memorial, monument, and Confederate Home Associations to Camps of Confederate Veterans which were organized after the War for Southern Independence. It is the oldest patriotic organization in the United States because of it's connection with two State organizations which existed as early as 1890.
The Pamlico Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy was chartered on April 6, 1896. It was the second chapter to be organized in the State of North Carolina, and the forty-third in the Nation.

DAUGHTERS OF THE CONFEDERACY

At a call from Miss E.B. Rodman and Miss E.M.B. Hoyt, there was a meeting of ladies in the Town Hall of Washington, North Carolina, January 27, 1896 for the purpose of organizing a Chapter of Daughters of the Confederacy. The organization was perfected in three meetings January 27, February 4, and February 10, 1896.

OBJECT OF THE ASSOCIATION

As the work of the memorial Associations is about completed, this Association is organized in the South for the preservation of relics of the Civil War; the collection of historical material bearing on that Conflict; interesting the young in the Cause; and keeping alive the memory of the heroism of the South during the trying years from 1861 - 1865. Parts of these objects have been accomplished by Memorial Associations in the last thirty years, but the principle aim of these Associations was the erection of monuments to the memory of those who laid down their lives for the land they loved so well. There was no concerted effort for the attainment of the other objects until the organization of the Daughters of the Confederacy.

The Chapter is to be called PAMLICO CHAPTER. The officers will be elected annually on General Lee's Birthday and the annual fee must be paid before that time. The officers are Mrs. General Grimes of Pitt, President; Miss E.B. Rodman, Vice President; Miss E.M.B. Hoyt, Corresponding Secretary; Mrs. C.M. Payne, Recording Secretary; Mrs. John Small, Treasurer; Miss J.J. Burbank, Historian.

An application was made to the Cape Fear Chapter for a charter. The Cape Fear Chapter is the State Charter Chapter and all charters must be obtained through that Chapter.

The Pamlico Chapter received its charter April 6, 1896. This Chapter is large and enthusiastic and gives promise of great results in the future.

The Pamlico Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confederacy is the

sponsor of the local Chapter of the Children of the Confederacy.

The local Chapter of the Children of the Confederacy was named in honor of the Washington Grays, Company K, 10th Regiment, North Carolina State Troops, Heavy Artillery.

The objectives of the Children of the Confederacy are to broaden the scope of interest in projects which are Historical, Benevolent, Educational, Patriotic, and Memorial. The Children of the Confederacy are to honor and perpetuate the memories and deeds of high principal of the men and women of the Confederacy, to properly observe all Confederate Memorial Days, to strengthen the ties of friendship among members of the organization, to serve society through civic affairs, and to perpetuate National Patriotism as our ancestors once defended their beliefs.

To be eligible to join the Children of the Confederacy, an individual must be less than 18 years of age and unmarried, and must have a linear or collateral ancestor who served honorably in or gave material aid to the Confederate States of America.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1936

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United Daughters Of The Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):