This waymark has been archived.
Hempfield Tunnel
Abandoned tunnel on Wheeling Creek Trail, East Wheeling
Location: West Virginia, United States

This railroad tunnel and viaduct was completed in 1857 to connect Wheeling with Washington, PA. It was rebuilt in 1904-05. The tunnel is about 470 feet long. It is now a Rails to Trails recreation trail. The quickest way to reach it is to park at a small pull-off (at hiking sign) on Rock Point Road and hike about 0.5 mile west on the walking trail to the east entrance. There is an interpretive sign at the west end of the viaduct, which is just west of the tunnel. The Baltimore & Ohio railroad bought the Hempfield Railroad in 1861. CSX bought the B & O and planned to demolish the tunnel in the late 1980s, but the City of Wheeling was able to acquire the right-of-way and converted the tracks and tunnel into a hiking trail.
Construction: Brick or concrete block

Condition: Good