George Reeves death home- Beverly Hills, CA
11S E 367800 N 3774397
The actor George Reeves house where TV's "Superman," was found dead of a head gunshot wound on June 16, 1959. The Los Angeles county coroner said its was a suicide, but family & friends say it was a love triangle murder. Contraversy continues.

At his funeral, he was laid to rest in the same suit that he wore on the TV show as "Clark Kent." While studying acting at the Pasadena Playhouse, Reeves met his future wife, Ellanora Needles. They married on September 22, 1940 in San Marino, California, at the Church of Our Savior. They divorced 10 years later and had no children.

Reeves's film career began in 1939 when he was cast as Stuart Tarleton (albeit incorrectly listed in the film's credits as Brent Tarleton), one of Vivien Leigh's suitors in Gone with the Wind. It was a minor role, but he and Fred Crane, both in brightly dyed red hair as "the Tarleton Twins," were in the film's opening scenes. He was contracted to Warner Brothers at the time, and the actor's professional name became "George Reeves" and his GWTW screen credit reflects the change. He starred in a number of two-reel short subjects and appeared in several B-pictures, including two with Ronald Reagan and three with James Cagney (Torrid Zone, The Fighting 69th, and The Strawberry Blonde). Warners loaned him to producer Alexander Korda to co-star with Merle Oberon in Lydia, a box-office failure. Released from his Warners contract, he signed a contract at Twentieth Century-Fox but was released after only a handful of films. He freelanced, appearing in five Hopalong Cassidy westerns before director Mark Sandrich cast Reeves as Lieutenant John Summers opposite Claudette Colbert in So Proudly We Hail! (1942), a war drama for Paramount Pictures. He won critical acclaim for the role and garnered considerable publicity.

Reeves was drafted into the U.S. Army in early 1943. Later that year, he was assigned to the U.S. Army Air Forces and performed in the USAAF's Broadway show Winged Victory. A long Broadway run followed, before a national tour and a movie version. Reeves was transferred to the Army Air Forces' First Motion Picture Unit, where he made training films. He looked forward to working with So Proudly We Hail! director Mark Sandrich. Sandrich felt that Reeves had the potential to become a major star, but unfortunately died while Reeves was still in uniform. Reeves would later recall the impact Sandrich's death had on his career.

After the war, Reeves returned to Hollywood. However, many studios were slowing down their production schedules, and some production units had shut down completely. He appeared in a pair of outdoor thrillers with Ralph Byrd and in a Sam Katzman-produced serial, The Adventures of Sir Galahad. Reeves fit the rugged requirements of the roles and, with his retentive memory for dialogue, he did well under rushed production conditions. He was able to play against type and starred as a villainous gold hunter in a Johnny Weismuller Jungle Jim film. Separated from his wife (their divorce became final in 1950), Reeves moved to New York City in 1949. He performed on live television anthology programs, as well as on radio. Reeves returned to Hollywood in 1951 for a role in a Fritz Lang film, Rancho Notorious. Meanwhile, DC Comics was planning a television adaptation of its most famous character. The recent feature film, "Hollywoodland" is about this questionable death of a popular celebrity.

Public access allowed: no

Fee required: no