California Volunteers, Spanish American War - San Francisco, CA
A large sculpture dedicated to the California volunteers of the Spanish American War.

The bronze piece consist of an American soldier standing with a gun in his hand. Below him laying on the ground is a dead soldier. The main focal point of the piece is the Goddess of War, Bellona, riding a Pegasus.

On the base is etched: "Erected by the citizens of San Francisco in honor of the California volunteers Spanish-American war 1898 "First to the front" On the front and back of the base are wreath like bas reliefs.

The sculpture used to be located at the corner of Van Ness and Market in 1925. The sculpture was funded from money raised by public subscription for victory celebrations held when Spanish-American War volunteers returned home to the city.
TITLE: California Volunteers, Spanish American War

ARTIST(S): Tilden, Douglas, 1860-1935, sculptor. American Bronze Company, founder.