Woodruff, Ernest, House - Columbus, GA
16S E 688865 N 3594654
The Ernest Woodruff House is located at 1414 Second Avenue, Columbus, GA. Ernest and Emily Woodruff are the parents of Robert Winship Woodruff.

December 6, 1889

Son of Ernest and Emily Winship Woodruff. Honored citizen, noted industrialist and philanthropist, a Georgian of universal friendships and acclaim. Through his vision and leadership the product ´Coca-Cola´ became the world´s refreshment.

1414 SECOND AVENUE

Erected by Historic Columbus Foundation, Inc.

Source Historic marker located at the house: (visit link)

Ernest Woodruff

Ernest Woodruff (May 23, 1863 – June 5, 1944) was an important businessman in the U.S. city of Atlanta.

With his brother-in-law, Joel Hurt he founded the Atlanta and Edgewood Street Railroad which ran its first electric trolleys on April 22, 1889 and Woodruff followed Hurt as president of the Trust Company in 1904 a post he held for 18 years before becoming its Chairman of the Board.

Woodruff's greatest skill was in re-organizing existing companies to improve value by increased scale: in 1903 he combined three small ice and coal companies into the Atlanta Ice and Coal Company then in 1910 with the help of the Trust Company he organized those types of companies from Virginia and throughout the Carolinas into the Atlantic Ice and Coal. None of these companies were able to make much money on their own with high costs of home and office deliveries but combined made handsome returns to shareholders.

Then he restructured the Atlantic Steel (current site of Atlantic Station) factory and installed Thomas Glenn to get it out of debt.

This set the table for the biggest move of Woodruff's career: the take over of the Coca-Cola Company which he negotiated with Asa Candler in 1919. His sons, Robert W. Woodruff and George W. Woodruff, would run that company for years leaving Candler's son Howard Candler rather out of the picture.

Woodruff was born in Columbus, Georgia. After relocating to Atlanta, he made his home in Hurt's Inman Park suburb.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Robert W. Woodruff

Robert Winship Woodruff (December 6, 1889 – March 7, 1985) was the president of The Coca-Cola Company from 1923 until 1954. With his enormous Coke fortune, he was also a major philanthropist, and many educational and cultural landmarks in the U.S. city of Atlanta, Georgia, bear his name.

Woodruff was born in Columbus, Georgia, the son of Ernest Woodruff, an Atlanta businessman who, among other things, was leader of the group of investors who bought The Coca-Cola Company from Asa Griggs Candler in 1919.

After graduating from the Georgia Military Academy he attended the Oxford, Georgia campus of Emory University (see Oxford College of Emory University) for one term before giving up on education.

1414 Second Avenue
Columbus, GA USA