Friendship School - Friendship, Oklahoma
14S E 478363 N 3840959
This mid-sized monument is on the road to nowhere. It is North-Northeast of Altus Air Force Base and recollects the former High School located here. Signs point out the route for a couple mile to this marker.

A variety of panels tells the history stating:

Friendship School

C.D. No 5
1936
Curtis Booher - Co Supt
Clark T. McWhorter - Supt

School Board
H.M. Schnorrenberg
J.L. Wiginton
Gordon Hudgens

Associate Board
T. A. Shackleford - Pres
J.B. Baugum - Clerk
Homer Myers - Member
H.V. West
Porter H. Moss - Bldg Supt
Schall N. Perkins - Archts

Dedicated in memory of parents, teachers and friends who thought us the true meaning of friendship, scholarship, sportsmanship, leadership and honor.

For more than sixty years Friendship schools meet the education needs and were the heart of the Friendship community.

In 1899, soon after old Greer County was declared to be a part of Oklahoma Territory and opened for homesteading. Clabber Flat opened and later was called Friendship by some because the school was the original home of the Friendship Baptist Church.

In 1920 Clabber Flat (Friendship) School District consolidated with Navajoe and part of Lone Oak and Riverside school districts. A new school was built to serve the new consolidated district and was called Friendship.

In 1935 Pleasant Point consolidated with Friendship, while a new school was being built some students attended classes at the Methodist and Baptist Churches.

In 1937 the last Friendship school was built as a WPA project. In 1947 a part of the Ozark District and later, in 1958, the Headrick District joined the Frienship school District.

On Novemeber 1, 1962, the Friendship School burned and the school year was completed in the abandoned Humphreys School building. In August 1963, Friendship consolidated with Warren School District and formed the school now known as Navajoe School.

County: Jackson County

Record Address::