Old Jefferson Parish Courthouse - Gretna, LA
15R E 783293 N 3313211
Also known as the Gretna City Hall. Hall is located in the 200 block of Huey P. Long Ave, and is very picturesque.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Building stands tall in Gretna, facing the Mississippi River at the Jackson Avenue-Gretna Ferry on Huey P. Long Ave. Was closed on my visit (saturday). The entire area was clean appeared to be a nice area. Lots of other sites to see in the area, from the Jefferson Memorial Arch, to the German Heritage Museum, the Gretna area is a fine place to visit and learn of German influence to the area.

There is alot of information found on the building in search, but the best comes from the State of Louisiana Register page, located here, which states:

The Gretna City Hall (Old Jefferson Parish Courthouse) is locally significant in the area of architecture because its exterior articulation gives it the status of an architectural landmark within the context of Jefferson Parish. Excluding ecclesiastical structures, the Gretna City Hall is undoubtedly the most pretentious 50+ year old building in Jefferson Parish. It is a three-story Renaissance and Baroque style structure, nine bays wide and eleven bays deep, with colossal pilasters, a colossal portico, Corinthian capitals, grand colonnades, and a large curvilinear central mass. It stands in sharp contrast to the parish's few surviving plantation houses, and to the low-scale frame cottages and houses of Gretna, which is the parish's only old town. The parish also has a good number of old commercial buildings, but they are small and unpretentious. In addition, the parish has a few large 50+ year old apartment buildings. But these are architecturally innocuous and do not feature the level of high style treatment which characterizes the Gretna City Hall.
History:
The Old Jefferson Parish Courthouse was erected in 1907 at a cost of $74,750. The architect was R. S. Soule of New Orleans. The building served as the parish courthouse until 1956. The 1907 portion has been leased to the city of Gretna since 1961. (The rear 1929 annex is leased to the sheriff's department.)
200 Huey P. Long Ave
Gretna, LA USA