Delaware Hotel, Leadville, Colorado, USA
13S E 388536 N 4345312
Built in 1886, the Delaware Hotel has been known as "Crown Jewel" of historic Leadville, Colorado. On the corner of Harrison and 7th Avenue, this hotel reflects the grand life of the gold and silver booms that made this historic town.
Location: Colorado, United States

In 1860, Abe Lee and the Slater Party discovered $8 million in gold in California Gulch on the outskirts of what is now Leadville, Colorado. The "Gold Rush" had begun. Thousands flocked to "Oro City", as the settlement was called, to stake their claim of the golden fortunes. By the mid 1860s, however, was short lived, as the vast numbers of prospectors quickly depleated the gold reserves.

Alvinus Wood and William Stevens, gold miners in Oro City, discovered that "all that black stuff" in the sand that seperated from their gold search was actually silver bearing lead ore and recognized it's worth in 1874. Old gold claims were quickly bought up and the "Silver Boom" had begun. Millionaires were made almost overnight, such as: Horace Tabor, David May, J.J. Brown and his wife Margaret, the Guggenheims and the Boettcher family.

"Cloud City" as it became known, incorporated and changed it's name to Leadville in 1878. By 1880, some 30,000 residents had swarmed to the rich, second largest city in Colorado. Until 1880, transport of prospectors and supplies had to be carried by mule teams over the high, rugged peaks of the mountains. The Leadville, Colorado & Southern Railway made it's way making transportation of goods and passengers easier.

In 1886, William, George and John Callaway, who had established business on Harrison Avenue in Leadville, built the Delaware Hotel at an incredible cost of $60,000. The first story of the hotel was designed to be sidewalk stores. The second and third floor had fifty hotel rooms. The building including the newest in comforts, including steam heat, hot and cold water, gas lights and 6 bathrooms.

The brothers named the hotel after their home state, Delaware. It was designed by architect George Kind, who also designed the Tabor Grand Hotel across the street. The plush design and amenities of this antique hotel reflect the grandeur of the gold and silver booms in Leadville.

A few years after being built, the entire first floor was a dry goods store. Today, visitors can stills tay in this historic Rocky Mountain hotel, but now the first floor boasts two restaurants.
Name of the Hotel: Delaware Hotel

700 Harrison Avenue Leadville, CO 80461