Site of First Washita County Court House - Cloud Chief, Oklahoma
14S E 514300 N 3901109
There are two markers at this location. The marker shows that this location was the original county seat. Today, Cloud Chief is one of Oklahoma's Ghost Towns.

Text on the marker states:

Site of First
Washita County
Court House

Cloud Chief, originally Tacola, served as the first county seat. Area settled by land run April 19, 1892. August 7, 1900, citizens voted to move county seat to Cordell. U.S. Supreme Court voided the election since U.S. Congress had designated Cloud CHief the county seat. In 1906, Congress officially named Cordell the co. seat.

Images on the granite Oklahoma Historical Society markers are extremely facinating. Below are individual close-ups of the engraved images:

County: Washita County

Record Address::