I-30 UNIVERSITY OF N.C. AT PEMBROKE
17S E 664688 N 3839615
"I-30 UNIVERSITY OF N.C. AT PEMBROKE Established 1887 as the State Normal School for Indians. Since 1972 a campus of The University of North Carolina." Marker is located on NC 711 near entrance to the university.
Location: North Carolina, United States

"Marker ID: I-30
Marker text: UNIVERSITY OF N.C. AT PEMBROKE
Essay:
The institution long known as Pembroke State University had its beginnings as Croatan Normal School, established by the General Assembly on March 7, 1887. Hamilton McMillan (1837-1916) who represented Robeson County in the North Carolina House introduced the legislation “for the purpose of establishing and maintaining a school of high grade for teachers of the Croatan race in North Carolina.” The school moved to its present location in 1909. Once primarily an all-Indian school, associated with the Lumbee tribe, the university today serve a multi-racial student body.

Pembroke State University officially became part of the University of North Carolina on July 1, 1972, as a result of consolidation leading to the creation of a sixteen-campus system. The name change to University of North Carolina at Pembroke became official on July 1, 1996.

In 1972 a campaign to save “Old Main,” the white-pillared centerpiece of the campus, drew national press coverage. The building, gutted by fire in 1973, was restored in 1979. An arrowhead monument erected by J. Hampton Rich of Mocksville stands in front of the building, which remains a campus icon.