Veterans Stadium
18S E 485350 N 4417251
"And now, Veterans Stadium is like a 3-1 pitch to Jim Thome or Mike Schmidt. It's on a looooooong drive...IT'S OUTTA HERE!!!" These where the last words said by Harry Kalas, the last time the satdium was used.

Marker Text: A multi-purpose stadium opened here in 1971 and served as home to Philadelphia Phillies and Philadelphia Eagles, 1971-2003. The stadium was the site of three World Series in 1980, 1983, and 1993; two Major League Baseball All-Star games in 1976 and 1996; two National Football Conference Championship games in 1981 and 2003; and 17 Army-Navy football games. "The Vet" had a seating capacity of over 65,000; razed in 2004.
Marker Name: Veterans Stadium

County: Philadelphia