Tacola/Cloud Chief School - Cloud Chief, Oklahoma
14S E 514300 N 3901109
There are two markers at this location. The pictures of the deserted school building in the background are included. The buildings are located on private property. Today, Cloud Chief is one of Oklahoma's Ghost Towns.

Marker text states:

Tacola / Cloud Chief
School

Created in 1892, Tacola school met in a dugout until 1894 when a 30' x 50' bldg. was built 1/2 mi. SW of this marker. In 1918, the school was moved to a new bldg. north of this marker. During the 1921 consolidation of school districts, the name changed to Cloud Chief. The high school moved to Cordell in 1958 and the school closed in 1960.

Oklahoma Historical Society #236-1999

County: Washita County