Gold Park, Hillsborough NC
Large off-leash area in a new city park, on the west side of Hillsborough.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This historic town (dating from the 1700s) incorporated a modern off-leash area within a city park built in 2009. In addition to the pet area, there is playground equipment for children. Several walking trails, ranging from 0.21 to 0.66 mile in length, take you through wooded areas and wetlands.

The pet area is away from distractions such as roads and parking areas.

DIRECTIONS: To reach from downtown Hillsborough, go 0.5 mile west on King Street. Turn left onto S. Nash Street (at a traffic light). go 0.25 mile south to a sharp bend to the right, followed by a sharp bend to the left. The park entrance is on the left, immediately after passing under a railroad trestle.
Level of Enclosure: Completely Enclosed

Description of Enclosure:
Two large fenced areas. Park benches for owners inside the enclosure. Outside the fenced area is a 20x20 covered cement slab with several picnic tables. Water fountain nearby. Restroom building across the parking lot. Poop bag dispenser at entrance to dog area.

Kid friendly: Kids all ages (strollers on up) welcome

Popularity: Pretty Quiet