Wright's Cemetery
15S E 341685 N 3567618
This poor marker has been used as a target but it's holding up well in spite of it. It can be found off SH 43 on a CR about 6 miles east of Henderson.

Marker Text:
Hansel Wright (1773-1856) came to East Texas in 1836 and was granted land for service in the Republic of Texas Army. In 1846 he moved his family to this area and used a portion of his land to establish the cemetery at this site. The oldest marked grave is that of an infant, Neva Richards, who died in 1852. For many years the cemetery served nearby "Wright's Meetinghouse," a Methodist Church also used as a schoolhouse. As the burial ground of a pioneer area family, Wright's Cemetery serves as a reminder of early settlers of Rusk County. (1981)