The Great Western Cattle Trail Southwest Oklahoma - Lone Wolf, Oklahoma
14S E 476736 N 3867522
At an easy place to pull off the highway, you can find this historical marker to remember The Great Western Cattle Trail.

Marker Text states:

The Great
Western Cattle Trail
Southwest Oklahoma

Quanah parker and the Comanches surrendered at Ft. Sill in 1875. Texas ranchers, beginning in 1876, created the 1000 mile trail from southern Texas to Dodge City, Ogallala, and other northern markets. In Indian Territory, plains Indians were skilled as diplomats offering right of passage for beef. the peak year head in about 100 herds crossed this site. Each herd required 10 men and each cowboy required about 7 horses. During the nineteen or twenty years of the trail's existence, over seven million longhorns crossed the prairie making it the largest of all cattle trails.

Sponsored by:
Kiowa County Historical Society
2007

There is a second, cement column type marker placed next to the Granite type. The cement marker is a common site throughout the west, marking the cattle trail as well as other historic trails.

County: Kiowa County

Record Address::