McIntyre-GHM 158-5-Wilkinson Co
Ga 57 just west of Irwinton

On the night of Nov. 23, 1864, Hq. 17th Corps [USA] , Maj. Gen. F. P. Blair, USA, was established at McIntyre (old Station No. 16, CRR), 2 miles NE, after moving forward from Gordon (old No. 17) where the Left Wing of Gen. Sherman´s Army had concentrated, beginning on the 21st, to prepare for the second phase of its destructive March to the Sea.

That day, G.A. Smith´s division, preceded by the 1st Alabama [USA], had advanced through Toomsboro to the RR bridge over the Oconee River and skirmished with the defenders [CSA]. Other elements of the 17th Corps destroyed the railroad through McIntyre and burned the bridge over Commissioner Creek.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 158-5