Billie Limacher Will-Joliet Bicentennial Park - Joliet, IL
16T E 409272 N 4597768
Through hard work of local volunteers, a section of the Joliet riverfront is created as a public park as part of the Bicentennial Celebrations.
Location: Illinois, United States

According to the park's offical website, both the City of Joliet and Will County had appointed Bicentennial Committees to celebrate the upcoming 200th birthday of the nation in 1976. Under the joint leadership of Billie Limacher, the combined committees formed a not for profit corporation, the Will-Joliet Bicentennial Park, Inc. and purchased riverfront property for a planned cultural park and theater/bandshell complex that is still in operation today.

The historical marker located the theater lobby reads as follows:

Joliet, as 'Juliet,' had its beginnings in the 1830's here on old Bluff Street. Originally an Indian trail, this became the site of Joliet's first home, grist and saw mills, general stores, blacksmith, tinsmith and mason works, newspaper, school, theatre, hotels, church services, volunteer fire department and even the first bottling of soda pop. Meetings held in these pioneer homes and establishments led to the formation of both city and county governments. Bicentennial Park commemorates the vision of our great nation's 200th birthday in 1976.

Address or General Location of Marker: Inside Theater Lobby