Pine River Treehouse, Goodell, MI
17T E 365344 N 4759667
The universally accessible treehouse at the Pine River Nature Center is available for public visits. The treehouse was built as part of an Access to Recreation grant through the Community Foundation of St. Clair County.
Location: Michigan, United States

The treehouse will be 1,000 square feet, 300 square feet of which will be enclosed. An open area of windows or doors on each wall will allow people to look down into the forest and onto wetlands, along the Pine River, said Charles Andrews, director of administration at the St. Clair County Regional Educational Service Agency, which oversees the nature center.

The area of the treehouse that’s open will be surrounded by stainless steel cable cord, which will act as a barrier. “A person in a wheelchair will have an unobstructed view of the woods.”

Andrews said the entire structure will be about 40 feet off the floor of the woods with a deck elevation of between 25 and 30 feet above the forest. The roof will be 9 ½ feet above the deck.
“(People with disabilities will) be encouraged to enjoy the outdoors and test their personal limits,” Andrews said. “It’s a gem of an operation.”

The project is one of three being tackled through the Access to Recreation program, which started two years ago after the Community Foundation of St. Clair County received a $314,000 grant from the W.K. Kellogg Foundation in Battle Creek.

The Description is an exerpt from an article written by SHEILA D. YANCY of the TIMES HERALD (Port Huron, MI) dated 8-21-2008
Height: 30

Number of Rooms: 1

Number of Floors (Main Levels): 1

Primary user (kids, adults, family): Kids, Adults, Handicap

Open to public? (Y/N): Y

Publication:
Return to nature Treehouse opens woods to people who use wheelchairs BY SHEILA D. YANCY TIMES HERALD 8-21-2008