LEGACY: Allan Green Conservatory—Perth, Australia.
A small pyramid housing trees and plants.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

A glasshouse/arboretum on the foreshore of the city of Perth, in the shape of a pyramid. This structure was built in 1979 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the first European settlement in Western Australia (1829). Approximately 20m on a side. Seen from a distance the pyramid is immediately obvious and eye catching. The pyramid seems semi-abandoned, nor could I find a plaque or any other identifying feature.

When I visited (Dec 2009) the entire area was undergoing a refurbishment, builders and machines were everywhere. Perhaps this pyramid is not long for this world? Shame if it is demolished.

* As at early 2013 this waymark, sadly, no longer exists.
Location of Pyramid: The Esplanade, Perth, Western Australia, Australia.