MOUNT ZION PRIMITIVE BAPTIST CHURCH AND SWIFT CREEK CEMETERY-Union County Fla.
Located at C.R. 231A,.2 miles west of C.R. 231,north,on church Rd.

Continuous religious services have been held on this site since 1844. The first church, of hand hewn logs was erected, and the following were elected elders at the time of constitution, February 20, 1847: Cornealus Buey and Sham Peacock. The first pastor was Elder Elias Knight. Other charter members were Jonas, Sarah, Penny, and Emily Driggers, John Wester and James Johnson. One of the oldest marked graves is John Roberts, 1778-1854. This church is now and has been since constitution a member of the Suwannee Association of the Primitive Baptist Faith and Order.
Sponsors: Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials In Cooperation With Board of County Commissioners, Union County
Marker Number: F-118

Date: 1964

County: Union

Marker Type: Other

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials In Cooperation With Board of County Commissioners, Union County