Andrew F. Hunter - Innisfil Township, Ontario, Canada
17T E 607430 N 4906572
Located at the former Knock School house now the Knock School Heritage Site on 7756 Huronia Road in Innsfil Township.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text from the plaque:

ANDREW F. HUNTER
1836 - 1940

Born on this 100 acre farmstead, south half of lot 10, Concession IX, Innisfil Township, this distinguished historican and archaeologist attended the original school on this site from 1871 to 1878. His extensive exploration of archaeological sites throughout Huronia stimulated interest in the area. His "A History of Simcoe County" (1909) was among Ontario's earliest and still best, regional histories. Secretary of the Ontario Society from 1913 to 1931 and former editor of the Barrie Examiner, Andrew Hunter remains one of Innisfil's most famous native.

Location: In front of the Knock School Heritage Site