Titan II ICBM Site 571-7 - Sahuarita, AZ
12R E 500089 N 3529649
This site, currently the Titan Missile Museum, includes a Titan II intercontinental ballistic missile still in its silo as well as the original launch facilities.
Location: Arizona, United States

During the "Cold War", the concept of Mutual assured destruction (MAD) was the full-scale use of nuclear weapons by two opposing sides would effectively result in the destruction of both the attacker and the defender was developed. One of the key components in the United States implementation of that strategy was the Titan II missile, the largest operational land based nuclear missile ever used by the United States, having one warhead with a yield of 6 Megatons.

Each missile had a below ground control room and a silo which housed the missile. Site 571-7 became operational in 1963 and was deactivated in 1982. At that time all operational Titan II silos throughout the country were demolished, except this one. In 1984 it became a National Historic Landmark, and today serves as a place where visitors can view what it took to keep the peace.

Tours of the control room and silo are given by museum docents, some of whom are former Titan crew members. For further information about touring the site, visit the museum's website shown below.

Era: Post WW II

Nearest Military Installations