Town Clock - Old Courthouse -- Carlisle, PA
Town clocks (one on each side) located in the cuploa of the Old Cumberland County Courthouse.

The top of this cupola is also a benchmark listed in the database of the National Geodetic Survey (and at www.geocaching.com/mark). The Courthouse itself was built in 1866 & rebuilt in 1845 after a fire.

On July 1, 1863 the courthouse was shelled by Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart and his cavalry, before being called to join the Battle of Gettysburg already underway. One of the building's pillars and a window ledge still bear the scars of the shelling

In the mid 20th Century, a new courthouse was built directly across the street from this building, and the new building houses the majority of the County offices.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted