Kinfolks Corner - Muscogee Co., GA
16S E 688485 N 3593714
Kinfolks Corner historic marker is located on the side of the building at 10th street at Front Avenue, Columbus, GA.

Kinfolks Corner

From the 1840s, this building stood among others of its type at this historic downtown intersection. Known traditionally is “Kinfolks Corner,” the area was the meeting place for generations of citizens from Columbus and neighboring Alabama counties. Its importance is substantial by the redevelopment of this section which includes a U.S. Department of Interior National Historic Landmark District. Carson McCullers (1917-1967), Columbus born author of international renown, alluded strongly to this culturally diverse to corner in her celebrated 1946 novel, The Member of the Wedding.

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: None