Fort Lowell - Tucson, AZ
12S E 511915 N 3569250
First constructed in 1866, it was named Camp Lowell, moved and established as Fort Lowell in March, 1873, abandoned in 1891, today it is a decaying relic of the days of the Indian Wars.
Location: Arizona, United States

Fort Lowell's garrison provided escorts to wagon trains, protection for settlers, guarding supplies, patrolling the border and conducting offensive operations against the Western and Chiricahua Apache Indians. This was done with a compliment that averaged 130 officers and 239 enlisted men. Serving at Fort Lowell over the years were companies representing the 2nd, 4th 5th and 6th Cavalry Regiments, and the 1st, 8th, and 12th Infantry Regiments.

Fort buildings reflected a Mexican Sonoran style of architecture with think adobe walls, pine logs, and saguaro ribs supporting hard packed dirt roofs and wide hallways for ventilation. Later, features such as porches,shutters and tin roofing were added.

With the end of the Apache wars the army had no further need for Fort Lowell and it was abandoned in 1891. Today the Arizona Historical Society operates a branch Museum at the Fort Lowell Historic Site.

There is no admission to the park or Fort. The Museum is open Friday and Saturday, 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., adults $3, students and seniors $2, under 12 free.

Ft Lowell
Fort Hospital Ruins