Bushnell, FL
17R E 391387 N 3171158
Bushnell was established in 1885 and incorporated in 1911. The City of Bushnell was named after John W. Bushnell.

Bushnell was established in 1885 and incorporated in 1911. The City of Bushnell was named after John W. Bushnell, who was responsible for bringing the railroad to the community. Bushnell is the Seat of Sumter County and is located within easy driving distance to both Tampa and Orlando. Our rural atmosphere is inviting to those who like to enjoy a more relaxed life style than that which is found in our neighboring metropolitan areas.

Bushnell is a full service City, providing Electric, Water, Wastewater, and Sanitation to our customers. Located in close proximity to other smaller communities, Bushnell is the central market area to a much larger region. The City also has a large commercial base that is rapidly expanding, especially at the interchange of SR 48 and I-75, which is within the municipal boundaries.

Bushnell’s motto is “Committed to the Quality of Life” and it is the guiding principal by which all municipal decisions are made. Capturing Bushnell's historical flavor and hometown atmosphere is important to city officials who are busy balancing Bushnell's past with their future. We hope you enjoy our website and come visit our community soon.
Taken from (visit link)
Name: Bushnell City Hall