Battle of Germantown
18T E 484429 N 4432915
Four three pounder cannons, set up out of musket range, fired shots against the mansion. However, the thick walls of Cliveden withstood the bombardments.

Marker Text: The Battle of Germantown occurred at Cliveden, the country home of Pa. Chief Justice Benjamin Chew, on Oct. 4, 1777. A British regiment occupied Cliveden and defended it from full assault by the colonials. Over 70 soldiers died on these grounds. Although it was an American defeat, Washington's bold strategy helped to win French aid for the cause of independence.
Marker Name: Battle of Germantown

County: Philadelphia