Church of the Holy Family - Columbus, Georgia
The Church of the Holy Family is located at 12th St at Veterans Drive, Columbus, GA.

Source - Historic marker located in front of the church.

This is the mother church of Roman Catholicism in this area, serving as the only Catholic church in Columbus from 1880 to 1958. The first Catholic church, the Church of Sts. Philip and James, was built in 1835 on what is now Chapel Street on one of the original lots designated for churches when Columbus was founded in 1828. Early missionary efforts from Sts. Philip and James reached Decatur and Terminus (now Atlanta), Macon, Eufaula, and Apalachicola, Fla. Missionaries visited these stations by rail, riverboat, oxcart or even by foot, quarterly or twice yearly. First resident pastor was Rev. James Graham.

SIDE 2:
The parish relocated to this site when the new church was dedicated May 12, 1880, and the name changed to The Church of The Holy Family. The Gothic-Byzantine structure was designed by architect Daniel Matthew Foley who was born in Dublin, Ireland. This church was built on property given by the Sisters of Mercy. The parish education building is located on the site where their convent and the school, St. Joseph´s Academy, stood from 1870 to 1964. This is the only downtown church with a grave located on its grounds. Rev. Michael Cullinan, a pastor of Sts. Philip and James, was buried here just east of the church´s main entrance.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and members of the Holy Family Parish, 1992