Sherman at Millen-GHM 082-9A-Jenkins Co
Ga 17 at Buckhead Creek at west edge of Millen

On the night of Dec. 2, 1864. Hq. Military Division of the Mississippi [USA] Maj. Gen. W. T. Sherman. USA, camped on the west bank of Buck head Creek near the bridge. During the late afternoon of the 2nd, the 17th Corps (Blair´s) had crossed the creek and burned the railway station, the hotel and several warehouse erected by the Confederate Army. That night, the corps camped in the south of Millen, with the exception of one brigade and the trains, which remained west of Buck head Creek until morning. On the 3rd, the 17th Corps moved forward via Paramore Hill to Scarborough (old no. 7, CRR) destroying the railroad enroute.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 082-9A