Sampson County Veterans' Memorial - North Carolina
Located on US-17 N at Country Club Rd in Clinton North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

Historical Marker Transcription:

Erected November 11, 1986 Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Post 7547

The nice ten foot long and six foot multi level high marble and bronze memorial sits on the grounds of the courthouse to help us remember those who have served in all wars to help us keep our freedom and to bring peace and freedom who do not have it.

There is not much on the memorial itself and the town is small but it is worth the trip here. If you are a geocacher there are two nearby geocaches here and if you waymark well there are a couple of these as well including a WW II memorial on the other side of the court house and a historic marker as well.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: eternal memory of all Sampsonians who honorably served their country in time of armed conflict.

Marker Text:
Dedicated to the eternal memory of all Sampsonians who honorably served their country in time of armed conflict. Erected November 11, 1986 Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Post 7547

Date of dedication: 11/11/1986

Who Put it Here?: Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States Post 7547

Description of Memorial:
I found this memorial near a geocache. its located on the courthouse along with a memorial for WWII and a historic marker I-35. Overall Clinton has tons of mom and pa shops to eat at as well and neat downtown experience with local retailers and other types of shops.