Old Park County Courthouse - Fairplay, CO
Built in 1874, the Courthouse now houses a library.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Park County Courthouse in Fairplay is the oldest working courthouse in Colorado. Built in 1874, it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and also serves as a public library. A public gazebo now provides the venue for family picnics and community events on the courthouse square."

~ Quoted from ParkCountyHeritage.com.

"An impressive native sandstone Italianate style structure commands your full attention on Fairplay's Main Street. Now the public library, it served as the Park County Courthouse from 1874 to the mid-1900s. When vigilantes hung a notorious criminal from a second-story window in 1880, the building was called by its new name, the 'hanging court.' The small stone jail, just west of the courthouse, housed the area's bad boys."

~ quoted from: DenverPost.com.

Year Built: 1874