Wildwood - GHM 106-5 - Muscogee Co., GA
Wildwood state historical marker located on Wildwood Avenue at Garrard Street, Columbus, GA.

Wildwood

Augusta Jane Evans Wilson, author of St. Elmo and other popular Victorian novels, was born May 8, 1835, in "Wildwood" the early Georgian home northeast of this marker. She was the daughter of Sarah Howard and Matthew R. Evans.

This historic home was built in 1831 by Mr. Evans for his mother-in-law Jane Vivian Howard. In 1837 it was sold to Van de Van Leonard II. Ownership passed descended to his daughter Annie Foster Leonard and from her to her children, the present (1953) owners.

For many years the springs here furnished water for the city of Columbus, flowing through hollow logs.

The last visit of this famed author to her birthplace was for the marriage of "Annie" Leonard to Louis Ford Garrard, May 20, 1880. Her productive literary career was spent in Mobile, Ala., where she wrote her first novel, INEZ, at the age of seventeen. On Dec. 7, 1858 she married Lorenzo Madison Wilson. She died in Mobile, May 9, 1909.

GHM 106-5 Georgia Historical commission 1953

Type of Marker: Highway