Siegessäule - Victory Column - Potsdam, Germany
Monument near the castle of the King who won the war.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Starting in 1833, Prince William, the later Prussian King and German Emperor William I ordered the creation of a park around his Castle in Potsdam-Babelsberg. It took until 1875 to finish the project, but one of its most notable features was built already in 1866, right after Prussia's victory over Austria. This Victory-Column is located at the highest point of the park. It is made of marble and about 18 feet (5.5 m) tall, topped by a five feet tall bronze statue of the Victory Goddess. It was created by sculptor Christian Daniel Rauch - the same artist who also designed the much larger and more famous victory Column in Berlin.

There used to be bronze plaques with replicas of the medals awarded during the war (such as the Iron Cross) at the base of the column, but these have been vandalized by scrap-metal thieves.

As far as we know, this is the only monument in the former Prussian Residency commemorating this particular war.

There is more information in German language at Potsdam-Wiki:
Size / Velikost: medium